This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:08 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5001 |
| MSN: | EM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorpsstraat, Nijmegen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Two crew members ejected safely and were taken prisoner, the others perished in the crash.
Call Sign: EM-J
Takeoff time: 22:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Thomas Alfred Boyd Parselle CB CBE RAF 26242 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 25 July, 1931) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer William Cassin Reynolds RCAF J/20351 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Falkingham RAF 570198 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Edward Hopson RAFVR 138816 (NCO:655131 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robertson Edwin Henry Hood-Morris RAF 1337519 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Arthur James Cook RAFVR 1257739 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred William White RAFVR 1333972 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Frederick Hayllar RAFVR 1332269 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2375&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.noviomagus.nl/Gastredactie/Kuiken/Kuiken.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
207 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
F/O Reynold's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
RCAF losses 1943
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=reynolds&qand=20351&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5001&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 