This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | USAF 54th Flying Training Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14834 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lubbock TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KREE |
| Destination airport: | KREE |
Narrative:On final, the mishap airplane got slow and was instructed by the Runway Supervisory Unit to go around. Shortly later, it rolled and the instructor commanded a bailout. The instructor, in the aft seat, ejected first, and the wingtip caught the drogue chute from her parachute, slamming her against the airplane and killing her instantly. The student did not eject but his seat departed the airplane when it hit the ground. He was protected from impact forces by the seat, and he survived. Instructor G.D. Holbook was killed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years80-89.asp https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=161033 