Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W4998, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melderslo, Horst aan de Maas, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the 1., 3. & 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: HW-J
Takeoff time: 23:54
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. A.T.W. Moore 413106 RNzAF Jonkerbos 24 A 8
Flight engineer W/O J.S. Wilkins 940090 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. D.C. Stone 1451978 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 6
Bomb aimer F/Lt. S.W.J. Coventry 130536 RAF Survived evader, POW (arrested in Paris 6 Jun 43)
Wo ag F/Sgt. J.C. Wood 755138 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 7
Air gunner Sgt. M. Keogh 1586059 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 5
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.C. Maunsell 414318 RNzAF Jonkerbos 24 A 4

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2372&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=