Accident Northrop T-38A Talon , Sunday 20 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:USAF 64th Flying Training Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lubbock TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KREE
Destination airport:KREE
Narrative:
A T-38 jet trainer crashed on takeoff from Reese Air Force Base, killing its student pilot and scattering wreckage over a wide area.

Sources:

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
https://www.lubbockonline.com/story/news/2016/02/22/js-pages-student-pilot-killed-t-38-jet-trainer-crash-reese-afb/14929787007/