This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:36 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vlodrop, Limburg. -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: FZ-C
Takeoff time: 23:23
Crew:
Pilot S/L. P.R. Turgel DFC 42542 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 8-9 initially buried at Venlo
Flight engineer P/O. I.A. Wynn 146838 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 8-9 initially buried at Venlo
Navigator F/O. H.N. Petts J/22555 RCAF Jonkerbos 18 E 6 initially buried at Venlo
Bomb aimer F/O. G. Russel 131938 RAF Jonkerbos 18 E 5 initially buried at Venlo
Wo ag F/O. J.M. Marnoch 129522 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 8-9 initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner F/O. D. Harvey 133456 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 8-9 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. J. Hudson 1457263 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 8-9 initially buried at Venlo
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2373&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991