Accident Antonov An-2TP RA-81532, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:RegionAvia opb MiAn airline
Registration: RA-81532
MSN: 1G208-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomponsky ulus (district) of Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport (KDY/UEMH)
Destination airport:Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport (KDY/UEMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), the Federal Air Transport Agency is searching for an An-2 aircraft of the MiAn airline — an operator's certificate for performing aerial work. The aircraft with registration number RA-81532 was performing a flight in the interests of forest protection in the Tomponsky ulus (district) of Yakutia. At 11:48, the emergency radio beacon was activated. At 13:46, a search and rescue Mi-8T, RA-24535, flight RKA9951 Polar Airlines took off. The search and rescue crew reported that at 16:40 at the point 62.57 N 136.40 E they discovered an An-2 aircraft. They observed two people walking. They began to descend. At 16:50, three people were evacuated and are heading to Khandyga.

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/1334
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/128877
https://t.me/vstproc/4853
https://t.me/aviaincident/42461
https://t.me/izvestia/212632
https://t.me/korenyako/1339

Location

Media: