This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultralight plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saint-Just, south-east Montpellier -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Candillargues |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in a field.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Firefighters from SDIS 34 and bomb disposal experts from Montpellier Civil Protection responded to the incident in Saint-Just to prevent the explosion of the microlight's parachute charge.
Sources:
https://actu.fr/occitanie/saint-just_34272/pres-de-montpellier-coup-de-vent-dysfonctionnement-mecanique-erreur-du-pilote-un-ulm-se-crashe_62747648.html 