Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FKWE, Thursday 5 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2025
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FKWE
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:SE of Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Encore flight WEN3417, a DHC-8-402, was descending towards Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) when the flight crew observed the first officer's windshield crack. They declared a PAN PAN and continued the descent to YWG.
The windshield was replaced by the operator's maintenance and released to service.

Sources:

TSB A25C0052
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFKWE/history/20250605/1935Z/CYQT/CYWG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2019 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) sub
31 January 2020 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) sub
4 September 2022 C-FKWE WestJet 0 25nm W of Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) unk