Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A319-115 N422AV, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:c. 21:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N422AV
MSN: 4200
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:c 280 nm SE of Houston, TX -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AVA189, an Airbus A319-100, was en route at FL370 when it began descending to FL100. The crew also declared an emergency. The flight was diverted to Houston (IAH) and the emergency was later cancelled. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://ground.news/article/avianca-flight-av189-from-dallas-is-declaring-an-emergency-and-diverting-to-houston
https://aviationsourcenews.com/avianca-flight-av189-dallas-bogota-declares-emergency/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N422AV/history/20250609/2000Z/KDFW/KIAH
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11189638 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2020 N422AV Avianca 0 south of Barranquilla min
Engine failure