This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | 18:06 UTC |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CKIS |
| MSN: | PFA 202-12702 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bromsgrove, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Aero Designs Pulsar XP G-CKIS: The aircraft was involved in an accident with no injuries on 8 June 2025. According to the data on the plane-finder website (see link #3) the aircraft force-landed in the Bromsgrove area. Preliminary data suggests the aircraft encountered difficulties while en-route, possibly due to the canopy unlatching in flight. Damage sustained in not known, but is expected to be minor
The aircraft took off at 16:48 UTC from Compton Abas Airfield in Dorset, and came down in the area of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire on 18:06 UTC, one hours and 18 minutes later.
Bromsgrove is a town in Worcestershire, England, about 16 miles (26 km) north-east of Worcester and 13 miles (21 km) south-west of Birmingham city centre.
Sources:
1. NTSB GAA25WA181
2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ckis#3ab4a9c4 3.
https://planefinder.net/data/flight/GCKIS/history/5-21181741 4,
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53554_1661855852.jpg (photo)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bromsgrove
History of this aircraft
Registered as G-CKIS on 19 May 2017 while under construction. Construction completed 2019, to the one and only constructor/owner. Permit to fly to 23 May 2026, and has accumulated a total of 58 flyong houes on the airframe as at 20 May 2025.
Location