This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:33 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH876 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 70 km west of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ridgewell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
Crashed off the island of Texel, Holland. Only 1 body washed ashore, that of F/O C F O'Connell who was buried in the Den Burg (Texel) Cemetery. Aircraft was raiding Düsseldorf that night.
Call Sign: WP-J
Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gordon William Young DFC RCAF J/16906 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 179
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Michael George King East RCAF R/118286 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 180
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Harry Bryant RAFVR 1294010 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 144
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles Little Saundercock RNZAF NZ/404949 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 199
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Leeman Poulter RAFVR 1534581 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 138
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Richard Wadsworth RAFVR 1376718 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 168
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Ernest Sinclair Pollon RCAF R/124287 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 180
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Cornelius Frederick O'Connell RAFVR 126607 [Killed] Den Burg K 4 76 Washed up near pole 26 Texel 16 Aug 43
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2381&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Circumstantial Report ref. 90S/66/27/P.1. on the loss of this aircraft, from C.O. 90 Squadron to Air Ministry
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database