Incident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-4561, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Koblenz eV
Registration: D-4561
MSN: 2165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koblenz Bisholder, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans experienced problems during the approach to Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK), Rhineland-Palatinate. The 35-year-old pilot veered slightly off course and had to make an emergency landing on a nearby garage roof in Koblenz Bisholder. He was slightly injured and taken to hospital for observation. The garage and the glider were damaged and no other persons were injured.

Sources:

https://56aktuell.de/notlandung-endet-auf-garagendach/
https://www.nr-kurier.de/artikel/157145-notlandung-auf-garagendach-in-koblenz--bundesstelle-untersucht-segelflugunfall

Location