This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:22 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED834 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schelde near Vlissingen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bardney |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Hopf of the II./NJG 5 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: WS-Z
Takeoff time: 23:19
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Harold Walter Woodhouse RAFVR 110587 (NCO:1196373 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed] Vlissingen E 18-19 Washed up near Vlissingen 8 Jun 43
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie John Daker RAFVR 1579189 [Killed] Vlissingen E 18-19 Body recovered from sea 11 Jun 43
Navigator : Sergeant James Brownlie Corbett RAFVR 1553400 [Killed] Vlissingen 13 Body recovered from sea
Navigator : Sergeant Harold John Warren RAFVR 1388638 [Killed] Vlissingen E 17 Body recovered from sea
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Smith RAFVR 1034418 [Killed] Vlissingen 14 Body recovered from sea
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert Glyn Coffin RAFVR 1578186 [Killed] Vlissingen E 16 Body recovered from sea
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edgar Leslie Matthews RAFVR 1457373 [Killed] Vlissingen E 15 Body recovered from sea
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2371&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/ED8341943-05-26.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database