Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89073, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-89073
MSN: 95116
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:northwest of 78 km from Grozny, Chechen Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chechen Republic, FL350, area northwest of 78 km from Grozny. The crew reported a problem with the braking system, RIGHT BRAKE FAULT indication, decision to proceed to the alternate airport Tyumen (TJM/USTR). Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/42455
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89073#3ab9a622
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/133485

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2019 RA-89073 Yamal Airlines 0 Moscow Domodedovo Airport (UUDD) min