This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK602 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off West Flanders coast -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Bruno Heilig of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The attack took place at 02:15 over Poppel, municipality Ravels, province of Antwerpen.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AA-R
Takeoff time: 00:06
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Thomas William Darton RNZAF NZ/416465 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 198
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alick McQuater RAFVR 1369879 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 158
Navigator : Sergeant Dudley Dobson Coates RNZAF NZ/421318 [Killed] Buried Oostende
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Milton Patrick Riordan RNZAF NZ/422668 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 199
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Charles Lawrence Whiteman RAFVR 1234862 [Killed] Buried Oostende
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stephen Redpath RAFVR 1572718 [Killed] Buried Dunkirk
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Phillip Willsher RAFVR 1170594 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 33 B 4 Washed up Callantsoog 21 Jun 43
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK602 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database