Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED695, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boschweg, Burgerbrug, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PO-J
Takeoff time: 23:36

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Reginald Samuel Giddey RAAF Aus/6157 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Graham Keirs RAAF Aus/9430 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Patrick Read Collins RAF 133467 (NCO:1394200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Valeric Morris RAF 1337961 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert John Avann RAF 1335033 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alburn Frederick Birkbeck RCAF R/102142 : Commission Gazetted Friday 22 August, 1941) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Kenneth Robert Langhorne RAFVR 134377 (NCO:1294386 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.677925 / 4.710805)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2377&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database