Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED660, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De IJzeren Man, Vught, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Kurt Liedke of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: SR-U/bar

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Vernon John Sheldrake Tindale RAFVR 1480799 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Shackleton RAFVR 1507344 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alexander Thomas Mitchel Wright RAF 655863 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Derrick Lewis Berresford RAFVR 1211846 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Brian Cyrus Ainsworth RAFVR 1079641 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Sylvanus Thomson RCAF R/112455 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Walter Bates RAFVR 1586116 [Killed]

All lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2374&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database