Serious incident Airbus A320-232 PR-MAG, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MAG
MSN: 1832
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:76623 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA1324, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a no.1 engine fire or surge while the aircraft was at the threshold of runway17L for depature from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL).
The flight crew shut down the engine. Subsequently, and after being warned by another aircraft that smoke was still coming from the left engine, the ARFF intervened and extinguished the fire, after which the aircraft proceeded (under its own power) to the terminal, and the passengers disembarked without any problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.cl/aeropuerto-de-santiago-avion-latam-asuncion-cancelo-despegue-por-fuego-en-el-motor/

Location

Media: