This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:07 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | W4984 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Schoonebeek, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AR-J
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Beresford Milton Troy Davis RAAF Aus/405966 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Rowlands RAFVR 1040539 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Douglas Dyce RAAF Aus/412411 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Clarence Goldthorpe RAAF Aus/405849 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jack Stanley Biffen RAAF Aus/411839 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Sinclair Wright RAAF Aus/421066 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Wilson Ralph RCAF R/152317 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Schoonebeek (Oud Schoonebeek) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.660284 / 6.882694)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2361&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

creator: Oorlogsgraven Schoonebeek / War Graves Schoonebeek