ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 24 May 1943 |
Time: | 02:33 |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | W4919 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km east of Bergen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: SR-A
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.H.T. Hayes 411906 RAAF Jonkerbos 16 C 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. W.R. Cook 1116625 RAF Jonkerbos 16 C 4-7 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator Sgt. P.G. Eames 1319738 RAF Jonkerbos 16 C 4-7 Initially buried at Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Park 1361100 RAF Jonkerbos 16 C 4-7 Initially buried at Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. J.W.C. Evans 1334798 RAF Jonkerbos 16 C 4-7 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. O.H. Sibson R/175992 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 C 2 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.G. Smith R/155648 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 C 3 Initially buried at Venlo
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2360&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=