Serious incident Boeing 727-30C (WL) HK-4407, Thursday 26 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2009
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-30C (WL)
Owner/operator:Cosmos Transporte Aéreo de Carga
Registration: HK-4407
MSN: 19011/387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bogota-El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leaving the VOR the approach was performed with an inadequate rate of descent applying inadequate techniques and procedures without callouts and cross checks as required by manuals and procedures, that would have warned the crew of the proximity to ground. The Go-Around was initiated too late causing the airplane to hit a tree just before the outer marker.

The missed approach was carried out in a dangerous manner in non-compliance with established procedures regarding speed and height.

The errors probably were caused by fatigue and tension of the crew due to prolonged vigil and the low phase of the natural circadian rythms, which led to diminution of cognitive processes such as attention, memory and concentration.

Contributing factors:

The lack of monitoring of the aircraft after the VOR and outer marker by the controller, who had retired to the bathroom. In addition, the display of radar information was lost due to the selection by the controller.

The lack of a supervisor on duty between 07:00Z and 11:00Z, who could have assumed position as a replacement controller.

The lack of an indication in the radar system alerting the controller to an aircraft descending below minimum sector altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/COL-09-09-GIA%20Final%20Inc%20Gr%20HK4407%20Bogot%C3%A1%20D.C.%2026-mar-09.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/585928/HK-4407 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2020 EY-724 Zone 4 International LLC, opb Transafrican Air Ltd. 0 Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) min
Runway excursion