Incident Sikorsky S-76B N76CG, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:c. 14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Coulson Flying Tankers
Registration: N76CG
MSN: 760355
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Millerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-76B, N76CG, was involved in a forced landing near Millerton, California. The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

The FAA reported that the helicopter experienced vibrations inflight.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N76CG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N76CG/history/20250607/2031Z/KPTV/L%2037.02353%20-119.79337
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa3f68&lat=37.024&lon=-119.793&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2025-06-07&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11333_1611554077.jpg (photo)

Location