Gear-up landing Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star VT-VPI, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Indian Flying Academy
Registration: VT-VPI
MSN: 42.326
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Khajuraho Airport (HJR/VAKJ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khajuraho Airport (HJR/VAKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA42 Twin Star touched down with the left-hand main gear retracted and veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.freepressjournal.in/bhopal/video-trainee-aircraft-skids-off-runway-at-khajuraho-airport-major-accident-averted
https://twitter.com/Raajeev_Chopra/status/1932443837039038711

History of this aircraft

Ex N342HH, 9M-DNO, 9M-NRU, 9M-JAQ, OE-UDS, OE-VPY

Location

Media: