Serious incident Boeing 737-2H6C Adv. HK-4253, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-4253
MSN: 21109/436
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mitú-Fabio Alberto Leon Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 23, 2011, the B 737 - 200 aircraft registered HK 4253, operated by The company Aerosucre was scheduled to operate a flight between Mitú (Vaupés) - Bogotá (Cundinamarca). The aircraft made its take-off run and after climbing the Landing gear lever presents the visual indication in the cabin of the Master Caution Left and right main train announcer panel in the extended position and flaps Deployed at 5°. The crew proceeds to make the corresponding check lists According to the Operations Manual.

During the ascent, the crew reports to the Mitú control tower the confirmation of A hydraulic fault and subsequently declares an emergency. After reporting the failure, The crew announces the intentions to proceed to the alternate airport of El Yopal, However, minutes later the crew informs the control tower that they foresee Return to Mitú airport to make the landing and cancel the intentions of Proceed to Yopal as they had initially stated.

The aircraft is authorized to return to Mitú airport and when it receives Authorization to make the landing, at the time of contact with the surface of the Runway 02, the aircraft leaves the side of the runway leaving 10 meters inside the Security zone and approximately 650 meters from the head 02.

The aircraft after contact with the ground this explodes its tire number 4 presenting Some non-significant damage.

No fire occurred. The serious incident was set up at 12:15 HL in conditions Visual meteorological. The crew left the aircraft on their own.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4253.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6586071 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2014 HK-4253 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min