| Date: | Thursday 19 April 2012 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-59 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerosucre Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-727 |
| MSN: | 19127/243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 19, 2012, aircraft HK-727 was scheduled to operate AEROSUCRE flight KREI84 between Bogotá (SKBO) and Aruba (TNCA) for the transportation of cargo. The crew consisted of a pilot, a copilot, and a flight engineer.
The serious incident occurred between 07:12 and 07:14 HL during the initial climb after takeoff from runway 13L at Eldorado Airport, during the noise abatement and instrument departure procedures for GUXUN TRES (GUXUN 3). UASCA TRES BRAVO (UASCA 3B), having maintained a low climb gradient below safe usuals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK727.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7655478 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1978 |
HK-727 |
Avianca |
0 |
Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) |
 |
non |