Incident Gulfstream G-IVSP N700FJ, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:c. 11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IVSP
Owner/operator:Bizav Aircraft Management LLC opb Prime Jet
Registration: N700FJ
MSN: 1400
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cuyahoga County Airport (CGF/KCGF), Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IVSP, N700FJ, was involved in a runway overrun into the EMAS after landing on runway 6 at Cuyahoga County Airport (CGF/KCGF), Cleveland, Ohio.
The two pilots and fifteen passengers were not injured.

Runway 6 at CGF has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 5184 ft (1580 m).

METAR:

KCGF 071545Z 32005KT 7SM HZ CLR 21/13 A2992

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N700FJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N700FJ/history/20250607/1340Z/KHXD/KCGF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a95514&lat=41.567&lon=-81.484&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2025-06-07&leg=2&trackLabels

https://primejet.com/fleet/gulfstream-givsp-n700fj/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/573404_1744391357.jpg (photo)

Location