Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N61898, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N61898
MSN: 62815/6184
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2171, a Boeing 737-924ER, experienced smoking brakes after lading at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). ARFF extinguished flames on the right main gear.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n61898#3ab9046d

Location