| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:22 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15PM |
| MSN: | E-1016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murfreesboro, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH) |
| Destination airport: | Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 10, 2025, about 1220 central daylight time, a Beech A36, N15PM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The private pilot and a passenger were not injured. A second passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, the flight departed from Douglas Municipal Airport (DQH), Douglas, Florida and was enroute to Murfreesboro Municipal Airport (MBT), Murfreesboro, Tennessee when when a partial loss of engine power occurred. Based on the “stumble” of the engine, he switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank and pushed the mixture control in, which initially “cleared up” the problem. Shortly after, the engine lost power again and the pilot declared an emergency. He quickly assessed that he would not be able to make it to MBT and as a result, he attempted to make a forced landing in a field. He then realized that the field was out of reach and attempted to turn towards a cemetery where he lowered the landing gear, pitched the nose up, and attempted to clear trees. The airplane contacted the trees prior to the cemetery and came to rest nose down, suspended in vegetation.
A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left fuel tank contained a small amount of fuel with no evidence of that tank being breached by impact. The right fuel tank was breached and contained about 10 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was observed to be on the right fuel tank position. The ignition key was observed on “both”; the mixture control, propeller control, and throttle were observed full forward.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.local3news.com/local-news/3-hospitalized-after-small-plane-crashes-near-mtsu-campus/article_04078602-ae45-47ca-91f0-80767ad25995.html https://www.fox13memphis.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-wooded-area-of-murfreesboro-police-say/article_31537dac-9c44-4862-8179-2ae9405de7af.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=15PM https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N15PM/history/20250610/1413Z/KDQH/KMBT https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=8012537731&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=mS1C0JnEYOJzTSzVlAJGpRPdd3%2fVJtGsSeVx38yBFrY%3d (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: