This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:01 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED970 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 40 km W of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane, on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany, was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. Three bodies were washed ashore.
The bodies of the other four deceased crew members were never found.
Call Sign: DX-
Takeoff time: 22:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Alan Ramsay Leslie RAFVR 1551139 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Kleiner RAFVR 1455874 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Robert Morton RAFVR 129550 (NCO:1293256 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Peter Hemingway RAFVR 1392967 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Keir Henderson RAFVR 1125769 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Walter James Bennett RAFVR 927900 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Daly RAF 551847 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2359&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem18.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database