Incident Mc Donnell Douglas MD369FF (MD530F) Defender H-132, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:a 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mc Donnell Douglas MD369FF (MD530F) Defender
Owner/operator:Brigada de Aviación Ejército de Chile, BAVE
Registration: H-132
MSN: 0124FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near route R-86 Traiguén, Región de la Araucanía -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chilean Army MD530F Defender helicopter made an emergency landing near the city of Traiguén, in the Araucanía region. A photo on social networks showed the helicopter with its tail rotor destroyed and the tail boom broken.

Sources:

https://www.tvn.cl/noticias/actualidad/helicoptero-del-ejercito-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-la-araucania

Media: