Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-86Q (WL) 9H-GEF, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:c. 20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroitalia
Registration: 9H-GEF
MSN: 30286/1280
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Elba Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroitalia flight XZ2356, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a pressurization issue at FL340 and made an emergency descent to FL110, about 20 minutes after takeoff from Cagliari (CAG).
The flight continued to the destination, Milan-Linate Airport.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/AEZ41ST/3abc8a71
https://www.unionesarda.it/news-sardegna/cagliari/problema-di-pressurizzazione-sul-volo-cagliari-linate-paura-tra-i-passeggeri-w22zrr50