This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:49 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee 7 km S of Oudeschild, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: DX-F
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ernest Keele Chivers RAAF Aus/275328 [Killed] Den Burg K 4 92 Washed up Texel 26 Jun 43
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Richard Bayles RAFVR 1002401 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 31 C 3 Washed up Den Helder harbour 25 May 43
Navigator : Sergeant Philip Parkin RAFVR 1434589 [Killed] Den Burg K 3 64 Body recovered from Waddenzee 25 May 43
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ivor Armstrong Jervis RAFVR 1237319 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 29 B 4 Body recovered from sea 21 Jun 43
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Arthur Robb RAFVR 656009 [Killed] Den Burg K 3 62 Washed up near ''t Horntje
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Bestwick RAFVR 1473247 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 142
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Barrymore Rawnsley RAFVR 1601751 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 162
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2358&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database