| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 2005 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-212ER |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SQK |
| MSN: | 33368/428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Thai Airways International Flight TG602, an Airbus A330-322 (HS-TEL) was involved in a groud collision with Singapore Airlines flight SQ068, a Boeing 777-212ER (9V-SQK).
SQ068 was holding on a taxiway after landing, when its wingtip was damaged by TG602, which which was taxiing for takeoff at the time. The 777's aileron was damaged while the Thai aircraft lost its right wingtip and winglet.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20130203140041/http://www.jacdec.de/news/years/ALL2005.txt https://www.pprune.org/south-asia-far-east/printthread-171800-thai-sia-taxiing-incident.html https://www.asiatraveltips.com/news05/204-Investigate.shtml#google_vignette https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 November 2017 |
9V-SQK |
Singapore Airlines |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) |
 |
sub |
Location