Serious incident Airbus A330-322 HS-TEL, Tuesday 19 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2005
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEL
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Donmueang International Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways International Flight TG602, an Airbus A330-322 (HS-TEL) was involved in a groud collision with Singapore Airlines flight SQ068, a Boeing 777-212ER (9V-SQK).

SQ068 was holding on a taxiway after landing, when its wingtip was damaged by TG602, which which was taxiing for takeoff at the time. The 777's aileron was damaged while the Thai aircraft lost its right wingtip and winglet.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20130203140041/http://www.jacdec.de/news/years/ALL2005.txt
https://www.pprune.org/south-asia-far-east/printthread-171800-thai-sia-taxiing-incident.html
https://www.asiatraveltips.com/news05/204-Investigate.shtml#google_vignette
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf

Location