Accident Dornier Do 24 T-3 0992, Friday 21 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:22:35
Type:Dornier Do 24 T-3
Owner/operator:SS 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0992
MSN: CM+IF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buiten-IJ, Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schellingwoude station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from an air-sea rescue search, the aircraft crashed due to pilot error in darkness.
Seenotstaffel 2,Luftwaffe
Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R.R. Fritz Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-4-98 A'dam 74-351
Beobachter Oblt. W. Rothmann 63566/55 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-4-97 A'dam 74-350
Bordfunker Uffz. E.F.W. Becker 63566/64 Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Bordmechaniker Uffz. H. Richstein 63566/63 Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Bordmechaniker Uffz. K. Dietel Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Oberartz Dr. H. Kilp Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-4-96 A'dam 74-349

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2347&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm