| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1996 |
| Time: | 00:06 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | MAP Omsk Motors |
| Registration: | RA-11851 |
| MSN: | 402003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12922 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Omsk-Tsentralny Airport |
| Destination airport: | Nizhnevartovsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard 123 m before the runway threshold and bounced. After a second touchdown on the rwy the aircraft rolled off the rwy. The main landing gears and the fuselage were damaged.
Shortly before touchdown the aircraft stalled. The accident occurred as a result of a combination of factors: the landing mass was significantly higher than the design mass (by 8.9 t), which led to a discrepancy between the speed maintained and the required speed; violation by Omsk-Tsentralny Airport personnel of the documents regulating cargo transport, which led to the aircraft being loaded with unexamined and unweighed cargo; the crew's failure to check aircraft weight; crew errors in piloting techniques, in particular, maintaining speed during the approad.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/23_16827 ICAO Adrep Summary