This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 May 1943 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | 94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-29727 |
| MSN: | 4841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Stobben, Vlagtwedde, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'In Der Fuehrer's Face' was shot down by Unteroffizier Helmut Beckmann of the 2./JG 27, flying a Bf 109 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Emden
Call Sign: QE-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.L. Wetzel O-792189 USAAF Margraten L-13-11
Co-Pilot F/O. E.E. Sutton T-000239 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C. Hopewell USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. C.R. Pearson O-732965 USAAF Margraten B-2-29
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.L. Hendrix 38127379 USAAF USA dow 4-jun-43 Groningen
Air gunner T/Sgt. R.E. Crisp 15086532 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. G. Harding 14053367 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. C. Rendler jr. 39532169 USAAF Margraten B-4-28
Air gunner S/Sgt. B.M. Loftis 33120326 USAAF Belgium C-36-21 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Air gunner T/Sgt. H.C. Kurn USAAF Survived POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2346&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3653 JF Baugher