Accident SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur D-ELHH, Friday 29 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELHH
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangerooge -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangerooge (11:23)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Waddensea during a turn shortly after take-off. Occupants (60/50).

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 30 July 1988, p20