Accident Piper PA-12 D-E..., Wednesday 8 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Schönberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schönberg, Landkreis Traunstein
Destination airport:Ampfing
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Piper PA-12" crashed into a field about one km further after take-off. Pilot (48) seriously, passengers (16/25) slightly injured. Reportendly the engine canopy opened in flight.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 10 June 1988, p14 (photo)