Incident Airbus A300B4-605R A6-EKO, Wednesday 30 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EKO
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to an error in load calculation, the aircraft was loaded with a rear center of gravity well beyond the authorized limit. During acceleration for take-off, the aircraft pitched up at slow speed and its tail touched the ground. The pilot then abandoned the take-off.

Causes
The incident occurred due to the incorrect distribution of weight in the aircraft, causing a CofG a long way aft of the authorized limit.
This distribution was the consequence of an error in entering the dry operating index at the beginning of the process of calculating the loadsheet, an error which was not subsequently detected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA a6-o970730
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/a-la-suite-dune-erreur-de-calcul-dans-le-chargement-lavion-est-charge-avec-un-centrage-arriere/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2012 TC-OAG Onur Air 1 Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) non
1 May 2012 TC-OAG Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Onur Air 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) sub