Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG579, Thursday 20 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 May 1943, Plt Off E.C. North reported engine problems whilst returning from a 'Lagoon' operation off the island of Terschelling. He attempted to bale out, but at low level his chances were minimal. The aircraft, AG579, ditched into the sea and sank immediately.

Despite searching for several minutes, his wingman, Sgt Cooper, saw no trace of either the wreck or the pilot, and so North was posted missing, believed killed.

Call Sign: FY-
Takeoff time: 17:40
Pilot: F/O. E.C. North 136927 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 127

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2344&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadhistory3.htm
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf