Incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) LY-UNO, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:GetJet Airlines, opf Wizz Air
Registration: LY-UNO
MSN: 33801/1504
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haugesund Airport (HAU/ENHD) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Haugesund Airport (HAU/ENHD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W61749, a Boeing 737-800 operated by GetJet Airlines, tipped backwards during unloading, causing the tail to contact the ground.
The aircraft was subsequently ferried unpressurised to Siauliai, Lithuania for repairs.

Sources:

https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1932820476356604295

Location