This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:57 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castricum beach, near pole 46, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton (EGXP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton (EGXP) |
Narrative:While returning home after attacking the Möhne Dam in the Dams Raid ED877 was hit by Flak of the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816 (battery IJmuiden) and crashed, north of IJmuiden (Castricum aan Zee).
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Henry Melvin 'Dinghy' Young DFC & bar RAFVR 72478 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Taylor Horsfall RAF 568924 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Vincent Sanford MacCausland RCAF J/15309 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles Walpole Roberts RAFVR 1269945 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence William Nichols RAFVR 1377941 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Arthur Yeo RAFVR 1317656 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Ibbotson RAFVR 655431 [Killed]
Call Sign: AJ-A
Takeoff time: 21:47
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2332&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database