This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Martin B-26B-4 Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 322th BGp /452th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18090 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 8 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. Shot down by IJmuiden Flak.
Call Sign: DR-L
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. E.R. Norton AM PH O-792299 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.A. Norton jr. PH O-792300 USAAF Margraten P-16-5 Body recovered near Den Helder 26 Jul 43
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. A.X. Zeidenfeld PH O-662330 USAAF Margraten O-22-17 Body recovered near Callantsoog 7th Jun 43
Engineer Sgt. R.H. Mac Dougall PH 11037593 USAAF Margraten P-22-3 Body recovered near St. Maartenszee 11nd Aug 43
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.E. Kegg AM PH 35353961 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. B.W. Longworth 35325379 USAAF Survived POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2340&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm 