Incident Robinson R66 Turbine TG-QTZ, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-QTZ
MSN: 1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zona 15, Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spazio Building Helipad
Destination airport:Spazio Building Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine, TG-QTZ, experienced a mechanical failure and made a hard emergency landing at the Spazio Building Helipad, Zona 15, Guatemala City. The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://lahora.gt/nacionales/jcortega/2025/06/11/video-helicoptero-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-edificio-de-zona-15/
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/helicoptero-aterriza-emergencia-comercial-zona-15-101566
https://agn.gt/aterrizaje-brusco-de-un-helicoptero-en-zona-15-no-dejo-heridos/
https://stereo100.com.gt/2025/helicoptero-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-zona-15-de-guatemala/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/6/2/7505263.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: