Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18086, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /450th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-18086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 miles off Castricum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. 'Draggin lady' was shot down by IJmuiden Flak.

Call Sign: ER-U
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.H. Jones PH O-791700 USAAF Margraten O-21-7 Washed up 19th Jun 43. Initially buried Bergen Nh
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.A. Alaimo O-664487 USAAF Survived POW
Nav / Bombardier 2nd Lt. N.R. Calkins O-731020 USAAF USA Buried Indiana
Engineer Sgt. M.L. Harbour 18002633 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.P. Steffen 36207782 USAAF Belgium D-37-4 Buried Ardennes American Cem
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.M. Littrell 14069802 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2339&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm