Accident Centrair 101A Pegase F-CHEL, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Aeroclub International Sisteron
Registration: F-CHEL
MSN: 101A390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jouère Mountain, Valavoire, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Centrair 101A Pegase crashed under unknown circumstances at the Jouère Mountain, Vallavoire, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence.
The pilot perished and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://www.midilibre.fr/2025/06/11/un-planeur-secrase-en-pleine-montagne-son-occupant-retrouve-mort-12754184.php
https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/91702450166941/un-homme-de-79-ans-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur-pres-de-sisteron
https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/haute-provence/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-homme-meurt-apres-le-crash-de-son-planeur-a-valavoire_AN-202506100769.html
https://c.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/06/10/un-homme-de-79-ans-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/54/54745.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: