Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18080, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /452th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-18080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodegraven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing mission to IJmuiden. Crashed after a mid-air collision with B-26B 41-17991.

Call Sign: DR-K
Crew:
Pilot Capt. W. Converse PH O-725585 USAAF Margraten A-8-29
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. B.H. Ramsey jr. O-792308 USAAF USA Buried Georgia
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. A.E. Garni O-791583 USAAF USA Buried New York
Engineer T/Sgt. J.D. Thompson 19077464 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. K.B. von Lindern 19011818 USAAF USA
T Gunner Sgt. F. Lamonica 12035387 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2338&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.b26.com/historian/trevor_allen/ijmuiden.htm