Incident Airbus A319-111 F-GRHU, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GRHU
MSN: 1471
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 March 2012, an Air France Airbus A319 Captain continued descent towards destination Tunis at high speed with the landing runway in sight well beyond the point where a stabilised approach was possible. With 5nm to go, airspeed was over 100 KIAS above the applicable VApp and the aircraft was descending at over 4000fpm with flaps zero. EGPWS activations for Sink Rate, PULL UP and Too Low Terrain apparently went unnoticed but at 400 feet agl, ATC granted a crew request for a 360° turn. The subsequent approach/landing was without further event.

CONCLUSION
The unstabilised approach was due to:
- The crew’s decision to undertake and continue an approach that required a glide path interception from above in conditions that did not offer a high chance of success;
- Sloppy CRM in terms of planning and cooperation, after a change of runway that made it impossible for the crew to:
* define and apply a strategy that would make it possible to adapt the flight path in an appropriate manner;
* share sufficiently early the decision criteria for a missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2764.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7368532 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2009 F-GRHU Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non