| Date: | Monday 11 January 2010 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-328ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GSQI |
| MSN: | 32725/502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 Jan 2010, an Air France Boeing 777-300ER successfully rejected a night take off from Lagos from significantly above V1 when control column pressure at rotation was perceived as abnormal. The root and secondary causes of the incident were found to be the failure of the Captain to arm the A/T during flight deck preparation and his inappropriate response to this on the take off roll. It was considered that his performance may have being an indirect consequence of his decision to take a 40 minute period of in-seat rest during the 90 minute transit stop at Lagos.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1771.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6754198 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2021 |
F-GSQI |
Air France |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
 |
min |